Mentions légalesMentions légales
©Mentions légales|Unsplash

Legal notice

Published on 28 February 2022

1. PRESENTATION OF THE WEBSITE

According to article 6 of French law n° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 to support confidence in the digital economy, users of the website www.montsdegeneve.com are informed of who is responsible for creating and monitoring the website:

 

OWNER & EDITOR

Office de Tourisme des Monts de Genève – Haute-Savoie – France
Place de la Gare 74100 Annemasse
Tél. : +33 (0)4 50 95 07 10 | Email : ot@montsdegeneve.com

 

DIRECTOR OF PUBLICATION

Monts de Genève Tourist Office

 

DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT

Raccourci agency
18 boulevard Maréchal Lyautey 17000 La Rochelle – France
Tél. : +33 (0)5 46 28 17 17 | Email : contact@raccourci.fr | www.raccourci.fr

 

HOSTING

OVH
2 rue Kellermann 59100 Roubaix – France
www.ovh.com

 

BOOKING PLATFORM

Ingénie
Rue des Sept Laux – ZA Les Pérelles – 38570 Le Cheylas – France
Tél. : +33 (0)4 38 72 91 00 | Email : tourisme@ingenie.fr | www.ingenie.fr

 

PHOTO & VIDEO CREDITS

Office de Tourisme des Monts de Genève, Annemasse Agglo, Communauté de Communes du Genevois, Alpcat Médias, Alpix, Mathis Decroux, Antoine Truchet, Yannick Cerrutti ainsi que les prestataires partenaires de l’Office de Tourisme.

2. GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE FOR THE WEBSITE AND AVAILABLE SERVICES

Use of the website www.montsdegeneve.com implies full and unconditional acceptance of the general terms and conditions of use set forth below. These terms and conditions of use are subject to modifications at any moment, users of the website www.montsdegeneve.com are therefore invited to check the conditions on a regular basis.

3. DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED

The purpose of the website www.montsdegeneve.com is to provide information about all the activities available in the area.

The Monts de Genève Tourist Office strives to provide information that is as accurate as possible on the website www.montsdegeneve.com. However, it cannot be held liable for omissions, inaccuracies and missing information in the update, for whatever reason or due to information provided by third-party partners.

All the information on the website www.montsdegeneve.com is provided as an indication only, and is subject to change. Additionally, the information featuring on the website www.montsdegeneve.com is not exhaustive. The information provided may have been modified since it was posted online.

4. CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS REGARDING TECHNICAL DATA

The Monts de Genève Tourist Office cannot be held liable for any material damages connected to the use of the website. Furthermore, the user of the website shall use recent equipment to access the website, without any viruses and using a latest generation web browser featuring the latest update.

5. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND FRAUD

The Monts de Genève Tourist Office is the owner of the intellectual property rights or user rights for all elements featured on the website, namely the text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software programmes.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or a part of the elements featured on the website, through whatever means or procedure, is forbidden, unless prior written authorisation to do so has been issued by the Monts de Genève Tourist Office.

Any unauthorised use of the website or of one of the elements featured on the website is considered fraudulent and action shall be taken in accordance with articles L.335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. APPLICABLE LAW AND ATTRIBUTION OF JURISDICTION

Any dispute related to the use of the website www.montsdegeneve.com is subject to French law. The competent courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

1. PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 et seq. of the French Data Protection Law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, and the General Data Protection Regulation, any user has the right to access, rectify, oppose, remove, limit and a portability right over their own personal data. These rights can be exercised by sending a request by email to: dpo.rgpd@montsdegeneve.com, or by postal service to: Place de la Gare 74100 Annemasse. This request must be in writing and signed, specifying the address to which the response should be sent. You may be asked to provide proof of identity when your request is being processed, the copy of which shall be immediately removed when your request has been dealt with.

No personal data concerning the user of the website www.montsdegeneve.com shall be published without the knowledge of the user, nor exchanged, transferred or sold to a third party, by any means. The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 that replaced the 96/9 directive of 11 March 1996 related to the legal protection of databases.

Contact forms

The purpose of the information collected by the Monts de Genève Tourist Office via this contact form is to be able to process and respond to your questions and requests for information. The data is saved and sent only to the department in question.

In accordance with data protection legislation, you have the right to access, rectify, remove and a portability right over your own personal data. You can also oppose the processing of your data or request it be limited.

You can exercise your rights by writing to:

Office du Tourisme des Monts de Genève – Place de la Gare 74100 Annemasse or by sending an email to ot@montsdegeneve.com with your identity.

Newsletter subscription form

Your email address is only used to send you the newsletter and invitations to events organised by the Monts de Genève Tourist Office.

You can unsubscribe at any moment using the link at the bottom of every email.

Recruitment form

The purpose of the information collected by the Monts de Genève Tourist Office via this contact form is to be able to process your application. The data is saved and sent only to the department in question. In the absence of your opposition, this data can be kept for a period of two years after our last contact.

In accordance with data protection legislation, you have the right to access, rectify, remove and a portability right over your own personal data. You can also oppose the processing of your data or request it be limited.

You can exercise your rights by writing to:

Office du Tourisme des Monts de Genève – Place de la Gare 74100 Annemasse or by sending an email to ot@montsdegeneve.com with your identity.

2. HYPERLINKS AND COOKIES

The website www.montsdegeneve.com contains a certain number of hyperlinks to other websites. The Monts de Genève Tourist Office has authorised the presence of these links. However, the Monts de Genève Tourist Office cannot check the content of the websites that these links lead to, and shall not be held liable for this content.

When browsing the website www.montsdegeneve.com cookie(s) may be installed on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small data file created by a web server while a user is browsing a website and placed on the user’s computer or other device by the user’s web browser. The data collected is intended to make any future browsing experience easier for the user, and also to measure traffic to the website.

There are several ways in which you can manage cookies. Any changes in settings are likely to modify your Internet browsing experience and your access conditions to some services that require the use of cookies.

You can choose to change your settings at any time with regards cookies, either through the consent requested when you first view a website, or directly through your browser settings. Here is a guide to changing the settings for your browser.

Settings

  • Browser settings

The settings can be configured for each browser to either authorise the presence of cookies on your device or not:

Procedures:

For Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&hlrm=en

For Internet Explorer : https://windows.microsoft.com/fr-fr/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies

For Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/cookies-informations-sites-enregistrent?redirectlocale=fr&redirectslug=Gérer+les+cookies

For Opéra : https://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

  • Refusal or opting out

You can also choose to save your preferences on the platforms that store cookies, using the following links. Please note that if you refuse a cookie, another cookie shall be stored on your device with the purpose of deactivating the services associated with the cookie. Therefore, if you remove all the cookies stored on your device, via your browser, we will no longer be aware that you had previously chosen this option.

For the performance cookies stored by Google Analytics:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr

Social media cookies

For cookies stored by Facebook: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/help/cookies

For cookies stored by Twitter: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518-utilisation-des-cookies-et-des-technologies-similaires-par-twitter

For cookies stored by Google+: https://www.google.com/intl/fr_ALL/policies/privacy/

  • Find out more

To find out more about cookies, you can check out the website for the French data protection authority (CNIL): https://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/

3. APPLICABLE LAW AND ATTRIBUTION OF JURISDICTION

Any dispute related to the use of the website www.montsdegeneve.com is subject to French law. The competent courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

4. THE MAIN LAWS CONCERNED

Data Protection Law n° 78-89 of 6 January 1978, modified by law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004. Law n° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 to support confidence in the digital economy.

5. VOCABULARY

User: internet user who connects to the website in question.

Personal data: “information which allows a physical person to be identified, directly or indirectly, in any form whatsoever” (article 4 of law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978).